Wednesday, February 05, 2014

2014

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
Lookback (Facebook)
The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord and Chris Miller)

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

2013

12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
Drug War (Johnnie To)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-Wai)
Pet Shop Boys: "Vocal" (Joost Vandebrug)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Francis Lawrence)
Frozen (Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee)
Get A Horse! (Lauren MacMullan)
This is the End (Evan Goldberg and Seth Rogen)

Monday, August 06, 2012

2012

The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan)
You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet (Alain Resnais [and Bruno Podalydes])
Skyfall (Sam Mendes)
Ted (Seth MacFarlane)

Thursday, September 08, 2011

2011

The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr and Agnes Hranitzky)
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson) 
Pina (Wim Wenders)
Keyhole (Guy Maddin)
War of the Arrows (Kim Han-min)
Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg)
Buck (Cindy Meehl)
Immortals (Tarsem Singh)

Friday, May 21, 2010

2010

Inception (Christopher Nolan)
The Murder of Mahmoud Al Mabhouh (Dubai Government Press Office)
Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
Beyond the Black Rainbow (Panos Cosmatos)
Tron Legacy (Joseph Kosinski)
Tangled (Nathan Greco and Byron Howard)
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (Tsui Hark)
Film Socialism (trailer) (Jean-Luc Godard)
The American (Anton Corbijn)
Trypps #7 (Badlands) (Ben Russell)

Monday, May 25, 2009

2009

Wild Grass (Alain Resnais)
Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
Vengeance (Johnnie To)
Avatar (James Cameron)
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp)
Up (Pete Docter)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
A Tour of the Cryosphere 2009 (Horace Mitchell)
Star Trek (J. J. Abrams)
Black Dynamite (Scott Sanders)

Honorable mention: Monsters vs. Aliens (Rob Letterman and Conrad Vernon), Moon (Duncan Jones), Sherlock Holmes (Guy Ritchie), Watchmen (Zack Snyder)

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

2008

Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
Hunger (Steve McQueen)
Sita Sings the Blues (Nina Paley)
Burn After Reading (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Spanky: To the Pier and Back (Guy Maddin)
Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki)
The Chaser (Na Hong-jin)
The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)

Honorable mention: Appaloosa (Ed Harris), The Baader Meinhof Complex (Uli Edel), Man on Wire (James Marsh), Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller), Wall-E (Andrew Stanton)

Sunday, August 17, 2008

2007

My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
Ratatouille (Brad Bird)
No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Shadows in the Palace (Kim Mee-jeung)
Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog)
The Key to Reserva (Martin Scorsese)
Hot Fuzz (Edgar Wright)
Mad Detective (Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai)
Sukiyaki Western Django (Takashi Miike)
Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck)

Honorable mention: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik), Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez, Rob Zombie, Edgar Wright, Eli Roth, and Quentin Tarantino), The Simpsons Movie (David Silverman), 30 Days of Night (David Slade)

Sunday, March 11, 2007

2006

The Prestige (Christopher Nolan)


Offside (Jafar Panahi)
Coeurs (Alain Resnais)
The Host (Bong Joon-Ho)
A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
The Boss of It All (Lars Von Trier)
Deja Vu (Tony Scott)
Day Watch (Timur Bekmambetov)



Idiocracy (Mike Judge)
Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou)


Honorable mention: Apocalypto (Mel Gibson), Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles and Sacha Baron Cohen), Brand Upon the Brain! (Guy Maddin), Casino Royale (Martin Campbell), The Departed (Martin Scorsese), The Painted Veil (John Curran), United 93 (Paul Greengrass)

Saturday, March 25, 2006

2005


The New World (Terrence Malick)
Who's Camus Anyway (Mitsuo Yanigamachi)
My Dad is 100 Years Old (Guy Maddin and Isabella Rossellini)
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park and Steve Box)
Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
The President's Last Bang (Im Sang-Soo)
The Protector [US cut] (Prachya Pinkaew)
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
King Kong (Peter Jackson)
Thank You for Smoking (Jason Reitman)


Honorable mention: The Brothers Grimm (Terry Gilliam), The Call of Cthulhu (Andrew Leman), The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson), The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (Garth Jennings), Match Point (Woody Allen), Munich (Steven Spielberg), They're Made Out of Meat (Stephen O'Regan), Unleashed (Louis Leterrier), War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg)

2004

2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
Howl's Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki)
Forgiveness (Ian Gabriel)
Spartan (David Mamet)


Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)


The Incredibles (Brad Bird)


House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)
Sissy-Boy Slap Party (director’s cut) (Guy Maddin)
Millions (Danny Boyle)
Ocean's Twelve (Steven Soderbergh)


Troy (Wolfgang Petersen)
District B13 (Pierre Morel)


Napoleon Dynamite (Jared Hess)
The World (Jia Zhang Ke)


Team America: World Police (Trey Parker)


Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (Kerry Conran)



Honorable mention: Breaking News (Johnnie To), La Femme de Gilles (Frederic Fonteyne), Ferpect Crime (Alex de la Iglesia), Henri Langlois: Phantom of the Cinematheque (Jacques Richard), I Died in Childhood (Giorgi Paradjanov), Kill Bill Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino), The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Wes Anderson), Les Revenants (Robin Campilo), Ryan (Chris Landreth)

2003



Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
Destino (Dominque Monfery)


Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
The Saddest Music in the World (Guy Maddin)
Cowards Bend the Knee (Guy Maddin)
Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi)


The Matrix Reloaded (Larry and Andy Wachowski)
Stander (Bronwen Hughes)
Baadasssss! (Melvin van Peebles)
Cafe Lumiere (Hou Hsiao-hsien)

Honorable mention: Astronauts (Santi Amadeo), Blind Shaft (Li Yang), Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (trailer) (McG), Coffee and Cigarettes (Jim Jarmusch), The Core (Jon Amiel), Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola), Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho), Ong-Bak (Prachya Pinkaew), Running on Karma (Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai), Saraband (Ingmar Bergman), Zatoichi (Takeshi Kitano)

2002


24 Hour Party People (Michael Winterbottom)
25th Hour (Spike Lee)


Insomnia (Christopher Nolan)
Time Left (Michal Rovner)


Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson)
Hero (Zhang Yimou)


Adaptation (Spike Jonze)


Solaris (Steven Soderbergh)
Star Wars: Episode II -- Attack of the Clones (George Lucas)


Honorable mention: Another City (David Hoffos), Bubba Ho-Tep (Don Coscarelli), Chicken Poets (Meng Jinghui), Dead or Alive: Final (Takashi Miike), Devdas (Sanjay Leela Bhansali), Dolls (Takeshi Kitano), Femme Fatale (Brian DePalma), Gangs of New York (Martin Scorsese), Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Chris Columbus), Ice Age (trailer) (Chris Wedge), Kedma (Amos Gitai), London After Midnight (Rick Schmidlin [reconstruction of Tod Browning, 1927]), Lost in La Mancha (Keith Fulton and Louis Pepe), The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismaki), La Turbulence des Fluides (Manon Briand), Windtalkers (John Woo)

2001


Pistol Opera (Seijun Suzuki)


The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
blue (Hiroshi Ando)
Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
Dracula - Pages from a Virgin's Diary (Guy Maddin)
The Triumph of Love (Claire Peploe)
Love's Refrain (Nathaniel Dorsky)
Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura)
Pootie Tang (Louis C. K.)
CQ (Roman Coppola)
Musa - The Warrior (Kim Sang-su)
A.I. (Steven Spielberg)
Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow)

Honorable mention: L'Anglaise et la Duc (Eric Rohmer), Digitopia (John Akomfrah), Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack (Shusuke Kaneko), Harmful Insect (Akihiko Shiota), Josie and the Pussycats (Deborah Kaplan and Harry Elfont), Kandahar (Mohsen Makhmalbaf), Manic (Jordan Melamed), Missing Young Woman (Lourdes Portillo), Moulin Rouge (Baz Luhrmann), Ocean's Eleven (Steven Soderbergh), The Officers Ward (Francois Dupreyon), Quo Vadis (Jerzy Kawalerowicz), Volcano High (Kim Tae-kyun)

2000


Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
Tears of the Black Tiger (Wisit Sasanatieng)
The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin)
Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis)
Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine (Bahman Farmanara)
The House of Mirth (Terence Davies)
Platform (Jia Zhang-ke)
The Foul King (Kim Jeewoon)
George Washington (David Gordon Green)
Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku)
Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer)
Suzhou River (Lou Ye)
Charlie's Angels (McG)
Timecode (Mike Figgis)

Honorable mention: Blackboards (Samira Makhmalbaf), Camera (David Cronenberg), The Circle (Jafar Panahi), La Commune (Paris, 1871) (Peter Watkins), Daughters of the Sun (Maryam Shahriar), Entropy 1 (Duraid Munajim), Erik Bruhn: I'm the Same - Only More (Lennart Pasborg), Face (Junji Sakamoto), Film (emend) (deco dawson), The Golden Bowl (James Ivory), Hamlet (Michael Almereyda), Hospital Fragment (Guy Maddin), JSA - Joint Security Area (Park Chan-Wook), Meet the Parents (Jay Roach), Memento (Christopher Nolan), Phoenix Tapes (Christophe Girardet and Matthias Muller), Prelude (Michael Snow), The Princess and the Warrior (Tom Twyker), Seance (Kiyoshi Kurosawa), Sons of Hercules (William Comstock and John Kirk), Subject to a Film: Marnie (Stan Douglas), Time and Tide (Tsui Hark), 24 Hour Psycho (Douglas Gordon), Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan), Variations (Nathaniel Dorsky), Wild Zero (Tetsuro Takeuchi)

1999


Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
Il Mio viaggio in Italia (Martin Scorsese)
Toy Story 2 (John Lasseter)
Diva Dolorosa (Peter Delpeut)
Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky)
Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh)
Time Regained (Raul Ruiz)
The Road Home (Zhang Yimou)
Govinda (Lewis Klahr)
Dora-Heita (Kon Ichikawa)
Where a Good Man Goes (Johnnie To)
Rapture (Shirin Neshat)
One Piece! (Shinobu Yaguchi and Takuji Suzuki)
The Matrix (Larry and Andy Wachowski)
Tuvalu (Veit Helmer)


Fight Club (David Fincher)
The Blair Witch Project (Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sanchez [and Heather Donahue, Michael Williams and Joshua Leonard])
Election (Alexander Payne)

Honorable mention: Attack the Gas Station! (Kim Sang-jin), Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze), Bringing Out the Dead (Martin Scorsese), Crazy English (Zhang Yuan), The End of the Affair (Neil Jordan), Galaxy Quest (Dean Parisot), Gamera 3: Revenge of Iris (Shusuke Kaneko), Genesis (Cheick Oumar Sissoko), Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch), Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano), L.A. Times Ad: The Moving Camera (who knows?), Lies (Jang Sun-Woo), Moonlight Whispers (Akihiko Shiota), Mystery Men (Kinka Usher), Not One Less (Zhang Yimou), Pola X (Leos Carax), Shiri (Kang Je-Kyu), The Terrorist (Santosh Sivan), Titus (Julie Taymor), Une liason pornographique (Frederic Fonteyne), Yesterday Children (Carlos Siguion-Reyna)

1998


Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
New Rose Hotel (Abel Ferrara)
Battu’s Bioscope (Andrzej Fidyk)
Psycho (Gus Van Sant)
Run Lola Run (Tom Twyker)
Dr. Akagi (Shohei Imamura)
Hands on a Hardbody (S. R. Bindler)
The Book of Life (Hal Hartley)


Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
The Truman Show (Peter Weir)
The Mask of Zorro (Martin Campbell)
After Life (Hirokazu Kore-Eda)
Samurai Fiction (Hiroyuki Nakano)
Pleasantville (Gary Ross)

Honorable mention: Babe: Pig in the City (George Miller), Besieged (Bernardo Bertolucci), Bulworth (Warren Beatty), The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg), L'Ennui (Cedric Kahn), Eyes of the Spider (Kiyoshi Kurosawa), A Hero Never Dies (Johnnie To), Histoire(s) du cinema (Jean-Luc Godard), The Newton Boys (Richard Linklater), Of Freaks and Men (Alexei Balbanov), Rush Hour (Brett Ratner), Show Me Love (Lukas Moodyson), Your Friends and Neighbors (Neil LaBute)

1997


Kundun (Martin Scorsese)
Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
Face/Off (John Woo)
The Longest Nite (Patrick Yau)
The Edge (Lee Tamahori)
Same Old Song (Alain Resnais)
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki)
Lifeline (Johnnie To)
The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan)
Smilla's Sense of Snow (Bille August)

Honorable mention: Amistad (Steven Spielberg), Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (Jay Roach), The Castle (Michael Haneke), Chasing Amy (Kevin Smith), Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa), The Eel (Shohei Imamura), Face (Antonia Bird), Fast, Cheap and Out of Control (Errol Morris), Fear and Learning at Hoover Elementary (Laura Angelica Simon), The Fifth Element (Luc Besson), Full Alert (Ringo Lam), Guy Maddin: Waiting for Twilight (Noam Gonick), L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson), Life is Beautiful (Roberto Benigni), Too Many Ways to Be No. 1 (Wai Ka-Fai), Wag the Dog (Barry Levinson)

1996

Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh)
News from the Good Lord (Didier Le Pecheur)
Happy End (Peter Tscherkassky)
Crash (David Cronenberg)
Looking for Richard (Al Pacino)
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan)
Thieves (Andre Techine)
Conspirators of Pleasure (Jan Svankmajer)
Once Upon a Time in Triad Society (Cha Chuen-Yee)
Schizopolis (Steven Soderbergh)
Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas)
Trainspotting (Danny Boyle)
The Frighteners (Peter Jackson)
Mars Attacks! (Tim Burton)
William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet (Baz Luhrmann)
Fargo (Joel Coen)

Honorable mention: Battle for the Minds (Steven Lipscomb), Big Night (Stanley Tucci and Campbell Scott), The Emperor's Shadow (Zhao Xiaowen), Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf), Gray's Anatomy (Steven Soderbergh), Lost and Found (Lee Chi-Ngai), Michael Collins (Neil Jordan), My Secret Cache (Shinobu Yaguchi), The People vs. Larry Flynt (Milos Forman), Pretty Village, Pretty Flame (Srdjan Dragojevic), Prisoner of the Mountains (Sergei Bodrov), Secrets and Lies (Mike Leigh)

1995

Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai)
Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo)
Heat (Michael Mann)
Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam)
Cinema of Unease (Sam Neill)
The Veiling (Bill Viola)
Forgotten Silver (Peter Jackson and Costa Botes)
2 X 50 Years of French Cinema (Anne-Marie Mieville and Jean-Luc Godard)
Hong Kong Graffiti (Teddy Robin Kwan)
Flirt (Hal Hartley)
Smoke (Wayne Wang)
Toy Story (John Lasseter)
Babe (Chris Noonan)
Elixir (Irina Evteeva)
Beyond Rangoon (John Boorman)
Safe (Todd Haynes)

Honorable mention: The Addiction (Abel Ferrara), The Fourth Part of the Brain (Nenad Dizdarevic), From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport), Land and Freedom (Ken Loach), One Hundred Years of Cinema (Pawel Lowinski), Persuasion (Roger Michell), Sense and Sensibility (Ang Lee), Yang + Yin: Gender in Chinese Cinema (Stanley Kwan)

1994


Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson)


Hoop Dreams (Steve James)
Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai)
Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Legends of the Fall (Edward Zwick)
Exotica (Atom Egoyan)
Speed (Jan de Bont)
Barcelona (Whit Stillman)
To Live (Zhang Yimou)
The Kingdom (Lars von Trier and Merton Amfred)
Amateur (Hal Hartley)
Serial Mom (John Waters)

Honorable mention: The Awkward Age (Nenad Dizdarevic), Krantiveer (Muhul Anand), Little Women (Gillian Armstrong), Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino), Quiz Show (Robert Redford), The Secret of Roan Inish (John Sayles), Steam Trek: The Moving Picture (D. Sisterson), Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami), Wing Chun (Yuen Woo-ping)

1993


Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg)
The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
Calendar (Atom Egoyan)
Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis)
The Wrong Trousers (Nick Park)
Iron Monkey (Yuen Woo-ping)
Blue (Derek Jarman)
Fearless (Peter Weir)
Green Snake (Tsui Hark)
Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano)
Faraway, So Close! (Wim Wenders)
The Bride with White Hair (Ronny Yu)

Honorable mention: Army of Darkness (Sam Raimi), Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story (Rob Cohen), The Fugitive (Andrew Davis), In the Line of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen), In the Name of the Father (Jim Sheridan), A Perfect World (Clint Eastwood), Shadowlands (Richard Attenborough), Six Degrees of Separation (Fred Schepisi)

1992


Malcolm X (Spike Lee)
Hardboiled (John Woo)
The Last Bolshevik (Chris Marker)
The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou)
Careful (Guy Maddin)
The Best Intentions (Bille August)
The Crying Game (Neil Jordan)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch)
Deep Cover (Bill Duke)
Police Story 3: Supercop (Stanley Tong)
La Vie de Boheme (Aki Kaurismaki)
God is My Witness (Mukul Anand)
The Sword of Many Loves (Poon Man Kit)

Honorable mention: Deadend of Besiegers (Zhang Siu Wai), Full Contact (Ringo Lam), Guelwaar (Ousmane Sembene), Husbands and Wives (Woody Allen), L.627 (Bertrand Tavernier), A Scene at the Sea (Takeshi Kitano), The Sun of the Quince (Victor Erice)

1991

The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders)
Slacker (Richard Linklater)
La Belle noiseuse (Jacques Rivette)
And Life Goes On (Abbas Kiarostami)
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-Wai)
Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)
Sobriety, Obesity and Growing Old (William Kentridge)
Black Robe (Bruce Beresford)
The Hours and Times (Christopher Munch)
En Passant (Atom Egoyan)
Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg)
Kafka (Steven Soderbergh)
Mine (William Kentridge)

Honorable mention: Archangel (Guy Maddin), Barton Fink (Joel Coen), Chinese Ghost Story III (Ching Siu-Tung), Dead Again (Kenneth Branagh), New Jack City (Mario van Peebles), Story of Ricky aka Riki-Oh (Lam Ngai Kai)

1990

Frankenstein Unbound (Roger Corman)
Miller's Crossing (Joel Coen)
Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami)
Branches of the Tree (Satyajit Ray)
Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou)
Darkness Light Darkness (Jan Svankmajer)
Monument (William Kentridge)
White Hunter, Black Heart (Clint Eastwood)
Dreams (Akira Kurosawa)
The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven)


Honorable mention: Bullet in the Head (John Woo), Darkman (Sam Raimi), The Freshman (Andrew Bergman), The Grifters (Stephen Frears), Hardware (Richard Stanley), The Hot Spot (Dennis Hopper), Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne), King of New York (Abel Ferrera), Metropolitan (Whit Stillman), Mountains of the Moon (Bob Rafelson), The Sheltering Sky (Bernardo Bertolucci)

1989


My 20th Century (Ildiko Enyedi)


The Killer (John Woo)
Speaking Parts (Atom Egoyan)
Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Notebook on Cities and Clothes (Wim Wenders)
The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley)
Johannesburg, the 2nd Greatest City after Paris (William Kentridge)
Why Did Bodhi-Dharma Leave for the East? (Bae Yong-Kyun)
sex, lies and videotape (Steven Soderbergh)

Honorable mention: Back to the Future II (Robert Zemeckis), Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen), Glory (Edward Zwick)

Thursday, March 23, 2006

1988


Decalogue Six (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Decalogue Three (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Decalogue Five (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Decalogue Four (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (Terry Gilliam)
Ashik Kerib (Sergei Paradjanov)
The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese)
Decalogue Ten (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Decalogue Seven (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
The Legend of the Holy Drinker (Ermanno Olmi)
Have You Seen Drum Recently (Jurgen Schadeberg)
Powaqqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
Tales from the Gimli Hospital (Guy Maddin)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis)

Honorable mention: Another Woman (Woody Allen), The Cowboy and the Frenchman (David Lynch), Dangerous Liasons (Stephen Frears), Decalogue Two (Krzysztof Kieslowski), Decalogue Nine (Krzysztof Kieslowski), A Tale of the Wind (Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan), The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)

1987

Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)


Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders)
Under the Sun of Satan (Maurice Pialat)
Withnail & I (Bruce Robinson)
The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Robocop (Paul Verhoeven)
Project A II (Jackie Chan)
Passage (Bill Viola)
Intervista (Federico Fellini)
Where is My Friend's Home? (Abbas Kiarostami)

Honorable mention: Daughter of the Nile (Hou Hsiao-hsien), Dragons Forever (Sammo Hung), 84 Charing Cross Road (David Hugh Jones), King Lear (Jean-Luc Godard), The Lonely Voice of Man (Alexander Sokurov), Swimming to Cambodia (Jonathan Demme)

1986


Laputa: Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki)
The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company as revealed through the casting of a state television film (Jean-Luc Godard)
Peking Opera Blues (Tsui Hark)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
Two Friends (Jane Campion)
Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen)
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (Leonard Nimoy)
A Better Tomorrow (John Woo)

1985

Ran (Akira Kurosawa)
The Purple Rose of Cairo (Woody Allen)
Police (Maurice Pialat)
Tampopo (Juzo Itami)
Brazil (Terry Gilliam)
The Quiet Earth (Geoff Murphy)
Police Story (Jackie Chan)
Come and See (Elem Klimov)
Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard)
Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis)

Honorable mentions: Arabesques on the Pirosmani Theme (Sergei Paradjanov), Yes Madam (Corey Yuen)

1984


Shanghai Blues (Tsui Hark)
Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone)
The Home and the World (Satyajit Ray)
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki)
The Legend of Surami Fortress (Sergei Paradjanov & Dodo Abashidze)
The Terminator (James Cameron)
Amadeus (Milos Forman)
1984 (Michael Radford)
Threads (Mick Jackson)
The Hit (Stephen Frears)
A Christmas Carol (Clive Donner)
Dune (David Lynch)

1983

Pauline at the Beach (Eric Rohmer)


Project A (Jackie Chan)
Videodrome (David Cronenberg)
Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
Zelig (Woody Allen)
Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand)
Confidentially Yours (Francois Truffaut)
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (Terry Jones)
Gorky Park (Michael Apted)
Nostalgia (Andrei Tarkovsky)

1982


Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
White Dog (Samuel Fuller)
The Thing (John Carpenter)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (Nicholas Meyer)
A Midsummer's Night Sex Comedy (Woody Allen)
Tron (Steven Lisberger)
Conan the Barbarian (John Milius)
Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
Q (Larry Cohen)
Legendary Weapons of China (Liu Chia-Liang)

1981

Knightriders (George Romero)
The Road Warrior (George Miller)
Mandala (Im Kwon-taek)
Modern Romance (Albert Brooks)
Time Bandits (Terry Gilliam)
Station (Yasuo Furuhata)
Scanners (David Cronenberg)
Eijaniaka (Shohei Imamura)
For Your Eyes Only (John Glen)
Clash of the Titans (Desmond Davis)

Honorable mention: Kagero-za (Seijun Suzuki)

1980

Deathwatch (Bertrand Tavernier)
Zigeunerweisen (Seijun Suzuki)
The Long Good Friday (John Mackenzie)
Raging Bull (Martin Scorcese)
The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner)
The Gods Must Be Crazy (Jamie Uys)
Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford)
The Last Metro (Francois Truffaut)
The Stunt Man (Richard Rush)
The Leg Fighters (Tso Nam Lee)

Honorable mention: Airplane! (David Zucker, Jim Abrahams, and Jerry Zucker), The Elephant Man (David Lynch), Return to the 36th Chamber (Liu Chia-Liang), The Shining (Stanley Kubrick)

Wednesday, March 22, 2006

1979


Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Manhattan (Woody Allen)
Mad Max (George Miller)
Fascination (Jean Rollin)
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
Shaolin Challenges Ninja (Liu Chia-Liang)
The Reflecting Pool (Bill Viola)
Legend of the Mountain (King Hu)
Being There (Hal Ashby)
Monty Python's Life of Brian (Terry Jones)

Honorable mention: The Great Train Robbery (Michael Crichton), The Image Maker and the Indians: E. S. Curtis and His 1914 Kwakiutl Movie (David Gerth), Scenario de Sauve qui peut la vie (Jean-Luc Godard)

1978

Filming Othello (Orson Welles)
Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino)
Satyam Shivam Sundaram (Raj Kapoor)
Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (Yuen Woo-Ping)
Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Bergman)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (Liu Chia-Liang)
The Green Room (Francois Truffaut)
Cornell, 1965 (Larry Jordan)
Warlords of Atlantis (Kevin Connor)

1977

Providence (Alain Resnais)
The Ascent (Larisa Sheptiko)
Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Bunuel)
The Man Who Loved Women (Francois Truffaut)
Eraserhead (David Lynch)
Star Wars (George Lucas)
Amar Akbar Anthony (Manmohan Desai)
Powers of Ten (Charles and Ray Eames)
House (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg)

Honorable mentions: The Castle of Otranto (Jan Svankmajer)

1976

Fellini's Casanova (Federico Fellini)
The Marquise of O... (Eric Rohmer)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
Mad Dog Morgan (Philippe Mora)
The Italian Machine (David Cronenberg)
Insiang (Lino Brocka)
Rendezvous (Claude Lelouch)
The Man on the Roof (Bo Widerberg)
Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
The Tenant (Roman Polanski)

1975

F for Fake (Orson Welles)
The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Dersu Uzula (Akira Kurosawa)
Promise of the Flesh (Kim Ki-young)
Shivers (David Cronenberg)
Love and Death (Woody Allen)
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
Xala (Ousmane Sembene)
I am a Cat (Kon Ichikawa)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam and Terry Jones)
The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston)

Honorable mention: Return of the Chinese Boxer (Jimmy Wang Yu)

1974


Zardoz (John Boorman)
Thieves Like Us (Robert Altman)
Chinatown (Roman Polanski)
The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola)
Battles without Honor or Humanity: Final Episode (Kinji Fukasaku)
Foxy Brown (Jack Hill)
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (Joseph Sargent)
The Parallax View (Alan J. Pakula)
Reason, Debate and a Tale (Ritwik Ghatak)
Battles without Honor or Humanity: Police Tactics (Kinji Fukasaku)
The Last Days of Planet Earth (Toshio Masuda)

Honorable mention: The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola), Dark Star (John Carpenter), The Girls of Kamare (Rene Vienet [and Norifumi Suzuki and Teruo Ishii]), Juggernaut (Richard Lester), The Traveller (Abbas Kiarostami), Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks)

1973

Line Describing a Cone (Anthony McCall)
Mean Streets (Martin Scorcese)
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah)
The Asphyx (Peter Newbrook)
La Grande Bouffe (Marco Ferreri)
Sleeper (Woody Allen)
Badlands (Terence Malick)
Day for Night (Francois Truffaut)
Battles without Honor or Humanity: Deadly Fight in Hiroshima (Kinji Fukasaku)
Allonsanfan (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani)

Honorable mention: Battles without Honor or Humanity (Kinji Fukasaku), The Blood Brothers (Chang Cheh), Coffy (Jack Hill), Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray), The Fate of Lee Khan (King Hu), Hell Up in Harlem (Larry Cohen), Kiss Me Kill Me (Corrado Farina), The Satanic Rites of Dracula (Alan Gibson)

1972

Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman)
The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola)
Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion (Shunya Ito)
The Ruling Class (Peter Medak)
Company Limited (Satyajit Ray)
Across 110th Street (Barry Shear)
Female Convict Scorpion: Jailhouse 41 (Shunya Ito)

1971

Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman)
Dirty Harry (Don Siegel)
Shaft (Gordon Parks)
Cuadecuc-Vampire (Pere Portabella)
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick)
The Blood on Satan's Claw (Piers Haggard)
Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog)
Get Carter (Mike Hodges)
A Fistful of Dynamite (Sergio Leone)
Bananas (Woody Allen)

Honorable mention: A Touch of Zen (King Hu), The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini), THX 1138 (George Lucas), Vampyros Lesbos (Jesus Franco)

1970

Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer)
The Man Who Left His Will on Film (Nagisa Oshima)
The Ear (Karel Kachyna)
Patton (Franklin J. Schaffner)
Don Juan (Jan Svankmajer)
Cherry, Harry & Raquel (Russ Meyer)
Multiple Sidosis (Sid Laverents)
Tristana (Luis Bunuel)
The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)
The Beginning (Gleb Panfilov)
The Kremlin Letter (John Huston)

Honorable mention: Claire's Knee (Eric Rohmer), Landscape After Battle (Andrzej Wajda), A Legend for Fountains (Joseph Cornell), The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder), Sport, Sport, Sport (Elem Klimov), The Wild Child (Francois Truffaut)

1969

The Merchant of Venice (Orson Welles)
Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville)
AKA Serial Killer (Masao Adachi)
Venus in Furs (Jess Franco)
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Peter Hunt)
The Passion of Anna (Ingmar Bergman)
My Night at Maud's (Eric Rohmer)
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah)
Stairs (Stefan Schabenbeck)
Pirosmani (Georgy Shengalaya)
Everything for Sale (Andrzej Wajda)
Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper)

Honorable mention: Bambi Meets Godzilla (Marv Newland), Eros + Massacre (Yoshishge Yoshida), Fuego (Armando Bo), Model Shop (Jacques Demy), Putney Swope (Robert Downey)

Tuesday, March 21, 2006

1968


The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Paradjanov)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone)
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (William Greaves)
Head (Bob Rafelson)
Golden Swallow (Chang Cheh)
Petulia (Richard Lester)
Night of the Living Dead (George Romero)
Je t'aime, je t'aime (Alain Resnais)
No Path Through the Fire (Gleb Panfilov)
Vixen! (Russ Meyer)
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima)
The Swimmer (Frank Perry)
Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman)

Honorable mention: The Garden (Jan Svankmajer), Hell in the Pacific (John Boorman), The Immortal Story (Orson Welles), Spirits of the Dead (Roger Vadim, Louis Malle, and Federico Fellini), Les voitures d’eau (Pierre Perrault)

1967


Branded to Kill (Seijun Suzuki)
Point Blank (John Boorman)
The Prisoner (Patrick McGoohan)
The Fearless Vampire Killers (Roman Polanski)
Wavelength (Michael Snow)
The Red and the White (Miklos Jansco)
Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi)
The Trip (Roger Corman)
La Collectionneuse (Eric Rohmer)
Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn)
Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg)
Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard)
Viy (Georgi Kropachyov, Konstantin Yershov and Alexander Ptushko)
La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard)
Billion Dollar Brain (Ken Russell)

Honorable mention: Bedazzled (Stanley Donen), A Colt is My Passport (Takashi Nomura), Common-Law Cabin (Russ Meyer), The Dinosaur and the Baby (Andre Labarthe), Good Morning... and Goodbye! (Russ Meyer), The Living Corpse (Khwaja Sarfaraz), One-Armed Swordsman (Chang Cheh), Velvet Hustler (Toshio Masuda)

1966

Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky)


It Happened Here (Kevin Brownlow and Andrew Mollo)
Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
Fighting Elegy (Seijun Suzuki)
Fahrenheit 451 (Francois Truffaut)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki)
Come Drink With Me (King Hu)
Kiev Frescos (Sergei Paradjanov)
Who Wants to Kill Jessie? (Vaclav Vorlicek)
Seconds (John Frankenheimer)
The Nun (Jacques Rivette)
Breakaway (Bruce Conner)
Grand Prix (John Frankenheimer)

Honorable mention: Hold Me While I'm Naked (George Kuchar), Masculin Feminin (Jean-Luc Godard), Modesty Blaise (Joseph Losey), Mondo Topless (Russ Meyer), The Rise to Power of Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini), The Story of Asya Klyachina who Loved a Man, But Did Not Marry Him (Andrei Konchalovsky), Wings (Larisa Shepitko)

1965


The Saragossa Manuscript (Wojceich Has)
Chimes at Midnight (Orson
Welles)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasy in G Minor (Jan Svankmajer)
For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone)
Hagop Havnotonian (Sergei Paradjanov)
Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (Russ Meyer)
Catch Us If You Can (John Boorman)
Help! (Richard Lester)
Tattooed Life (Seijun Suzuki)
The War Game (Peter Watkins)
Story of a Prostitute (Seijun Suzuki)
Doctor Zhivago (David Lean)
The Tenth Victim (Elio Petri)
Repulsion (Roman Polanski)

Honorable mention: The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo), Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard), Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa), Sword of the Beast (Hideo Gosha), Temple of the Red Lotus (Xu Zenghong), Tokyo Olympiad (Kon Ichikawa)